Archive – Concerts

See more videos on our YouTube channel - click hereSubscribe to the channel to see new videos as they are released.

Premiere - Organ Concerto No.2 by John Wells with Rebecca Lee, Auckland Town Hall, October 2017

Beethoven's Egmont Overture - Excerpts, Turner Centre, Kerikeri, October 2017

Anthony Ritchie's "Cartoon Fantasy for Oboe & Orchestra" with Noah Rudd, Auck. Town Hall, May 2017

Thanks to Franco Viganoni who generously gives his time and professional expertise in digitally recording our concerts, using state-of-the-art electronics and a unique system of Schoeps microphones. For further information, please visit  www.viganoni.com and  www.audiopronz.com .
For the video recordings, our thanks to SOUNZ (Wells & Ritchie) and the Turner Centre, Kerikeri  (abridged Beethoven).

2018

May 2018

Wagner Rienzi Overture
Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor Soloist: Sara Lee
Elgar Enigma Variations

Massey, Orewa, Ormiston, Auckland Town Hall

Printed Programme - 2018 Programme 2

March 2018

Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1
Nielsen Flute Concerto  Soloist: Anna Cooper
Schubert Symphony No.8 (Unfinished)

Howick, Manukau, Orewa, Remuera

Printed Programme - 2018 Programme 1

2017

October 2017 - #fantastique

Beethoven Egmont Overture
Wells, John Organ Concerto No.2 Soloist: Rebecca Lee
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Auckland, Kerikeri, Warkworth, Helensville

Printed Programme - 2017 Programme 3 

May 2017 - #firebird

Tchaikovsky Romeo & Juliet Overture
Ritchie, Anthony Cartoon Fantasy for Oboe & Orchestra Soloist: Noah Rudd
Stravinsky Firebird Suite

Auckland, Pukekohe, Whitianga, Thames

Printed Programme - 2017 Programme 2

Feb/Mar 2017 - #baroque

Handel Concerto Grosso Opus 6 No. 10
Handel Aria "Tornami a vagheggiar" from Alcina
Handel Aria "Lascia ch'io pianga" from Rinaldo
Handel Aria "As when the dove" from Acis and Galatea
Handel Duet "Happy we!" from Acis and Galatea
Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Oboes in Dmin, RV 535
Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, viola da gamba
Gabrieli Canzona No 1 per Primi Toni for brass ensemble
Gabrieli Canzona No 2 per Septimi Toni for brass ensemble

Soloists: Sophie Sparrow, Tayla Alexander

Auckland (Hopetoun Alpha), Waiheke, Orewa, Howick

Printed Programme - 2017 Programme 1

Antun Poljanich previews the #baroque programme at Hopetoun Alpha, Auckland, March 2017 (video: Tereza Poljanic)

2016

October 2016 - Programme 3

Ravel Bolero
Chen Yi Golden Flute  Soloist: Eva Ding
Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker

Auckland, Katikati, Whitianga

Printed Programme - 2016 Programme 3

July 2016 - Programme 2

Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije
Ibert Concertino da Camera for Alto Saxophone  Soloist: Moja Pecman
Mussorgsky/Ravel Pictures at an Exhibition

Auckland, Pukekohe, Massey, Orewa

Printed Programme - 2016 Programme 2

April 2016 - Programme 1

Smetana The Moldau (Vltava)
Spohr Clarinet Concerto No.1 - Soloist: Kenny Keppel
Sibelius Symphony No.2

Auckland, Howick, Whangarei, Kerikeri

Printed Programme - 2016 Programme 1

2015

October 2015 - Pathétique, Programme 3

Kabalevsky The Comedians
Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ('Pathétique')

Auckland, Massey, Taupo, Tauranga

Printed Programme - Pathetique, 2015 Programme 3

 

Tchaikovsky's Symphony No.6 - Pathetique at the Auckland Town Hall, October 2015 (video: Bill McCarthy)

July 2015 - New World, Programme 2

Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1
Dvorak Symphony No.9 ('From the New World')

Auckland, Howick, Whangarei, Whangaparaoa

Printed Programme - New World, 2015 Programme 2

February 2015 - Midsummer Dreams, Programme 1

Farr Little Sea Gongs
Gabrieli Canzon Primi Toni
Cage, John "Dream" for 5 Violas
Cowdell, Alexander Canzona for String Orchestra
Haydn Symphony No.100 ('Military')
Biber Battalia a 10
Humperdinck Abendsegen und Traumpantomime

Remuera, Devonport, Waiheke, Whitianga

Printed Programme - Midsummer Dreams, 2015 Programme 1

 

Gareth Farr - Little Sea Gongs