Thanks to Franco Viganoni who generously gives his time and professional expertise in digitally recording our concerts, using state-of-the-art electronics and a unique system of Schoeps microphones. The resulting recordings are a real reference, totally true, in phase and free from any electronic manipulations and effects.  For further information, please visit  www.viganoni.com and  www.audiopronz.com .

AYO performs Tchaikovsky's Symphony No.6 (Pathetique) at the Auckland Town Hall, October 2015

2017

May 2017 - #firebird

Tchaikovsky Romeo & Juliet Overture
Ritchie, Anthony Cartoon: Fantasy for Oboe & Orchestra
Stravinsky Firebird Suite

Auckland, Pukekohe, Whitianga, Thames


Printed Programme - 2017 Programme 2

 

 

Feb/Mar 2017 - #baroque

Handel Concerto Grosso Opus 6 No. 10
Handel Aria "Tornami a vagheggiar" from Alcina
Handel Aria "Lascia ch'io pianga" from Rinaldo
Handel Aria "As when the dove" from Acis and Galatea
Handel Duet "Happy we!" from Acis and Galatea
Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Oboes in Dmin, RV 535
Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, viola da gamba
Gabrieli Canzona No 1 per Primi Toni for brass ensemble
Gabrieli Canzona No 2 per Septimi Toni for brass ensemble

Auckland (Hopetoun Alpha), Waiheke, Orewa, Howick

Printed Programme - 2017 Programme 1

  1. Gabrieli Canzona No 1 per Primi Toni for brass ensemble
  2. Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Oboes in D minor, RV 535 - Movts. 1&2
  3. Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Oboes in D minor, RV 535 - Movts. 3&4
  4. Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, viola da gamba, and strings - 1st Movt
  5. Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, viola da gamba, and strings - 2nd Movt
  6. Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, viola da gamba, and strings - 3rd Movt
  7. Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, viola da gamba, and strings - 4th Movt
  8. Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.10
  9. Handel - As when the dove (from 'Acis and Galatea')
  10. Handel - Lascia ch'io pianga (from 'Rinaldo')
  11. Handel - Tornami a vagheggiar (from 'Alcina')
  12. Gabrieli Canzona No 2 per Septimi Toni for brass ensemble


2016

October 2016 - Programme 3

Ravel Bolero
Chen Yi Golden Flute  Soloist: Eva Ding
Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker

Auckland, Katikati, Whitianga

Printed Programme - 2016 Programme 3

  1. Tchaikovsky Nutcracker - Encore - Russian Dance
  2. Tchaikovsky Nutcracker - Scene 14: Pas des Deux (Dance for two people)
  3. Tchaikovsky Nutcracker - Scene 13: Waltz of the Flowers
  4. Tchaikovsky Nutcracker - Scene 12: Dance of the Reed Flutes (Mirlitons)
  5. Tchaikovsky Nutcracker - Scene 12: Candy Canes "Trepak" (Russian Dance)
  6. Tchaikovsky Nutcracker - Scene 12: Tea (Chinese Dance)
  7. Tchaikovsky Nutcracker - Scene 12: Coffee (Arabian Dance)
  8. Tchaikovsky Nutcracker - Scene 12: Chocolate (Spanish Dance)
  9. Tchaikovsky Nutcracker - Scene 11: Clara and the Nutcracker Prince
  10. Tchaikovsky Nutcracker - Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
  11. Tchaikovsky Nutcracker - Scene 2: March
  12. Tchaikovsky Nutcracker - Scene 1: The Christmas Tree
  13. Chen Yi The Golden Flute
  14. Ravel Bolero


July 2016 - Programme 2

Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije
Ibert Concertino da Camera for Alto Saxophone  Soloist: Moja Pecman
Mussorgsky/Ravel Pictures at an Exhibition

Auckland, Pukekohe, Massey, Orewa

Printed Programme - 2016 Programme 2

  1. Ibert Concertino da Camera for Alto Sax Movt.1
  2. Ibert Concertino da Camera for Alto Sax Movts.2&3


April 2016 - Programme 1

Smetana The Moldau (Vltava)
Spohr Clarinet Concerto No.1 - Soloist: Kenny Keppel
Sibelius Symphony No.2

Auckland, Howick, Whangarei, Kerikeri

Printed Programme - 2016 Programme 1

  1. Smetana The Moldau (Vltava)
  2. Spohr Clarinet Concerto No.1 - 1st Movt
  3. Spohr Clarinet Concerto No.1 - 2nd Movt
  4. Spohr Clarinet Concerto No.1 - 3rd Movt


2015

October 2015 - Pathétique, Programme 3

Kabalevsky The Comedians
Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ('Pathétique')

Auckland, Massey, Taupo, Tauranga

Printed Programme - Pathetique, 2015 Programme 3

 

  1. Kabalevsky Comedian's Suite - 1 Prologue
  2. Kabalevsky Comedian's Suite - 2 Galop
  3. Kabalevsky Comedian's Suite - 3 March
  4. Kabalevsky Comedian's Suite - 4 Waltz
  5. Kabalevsky Comedian's Suite - 5 Pantomime
  6. Kabalevsky Comedian's Suite - 6 Intermezzo
  7. Kabalevsky Comedian's Suite - 7 Short Lyrical Scene
  8. Kabalevsky Comedian's Suite - 8 Gavotte
  9. Kabalevsky Comedian's Suite - 9 Scherzo
  10. Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1 - 1st & 2nd Movts
  11. Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1 - 3rd Movt
  12. ENCORE Ravel - Toccata from 'Le Tombeau de Couperin'
  13. Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 - 1st Movt
  14. Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 - 2nd Movt
  15. Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 - 3rd Movt
  16. Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 - 4th Movt


July 2015 - New World, Programme 2

Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1
Dvorak Symphony No.9 ('From the New World')

Auckland, Howick, Whangarei, Whangaparaoa

Printed Programme - New World, 2015 Programme 2

  1. Borodin Polovtsian Dances
  2. Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 1st Movt.
  3. Shostakovich Cello Concerto 2nd-4th Movts.
  4. Dvorak Symphony No.9 - 1st Movt
  5. Dvorak Symphony No.9 - 2nd Movt
  6. Dvorak Symphony No.9 - 3rd Movt
  7. Dvorak Symphony No.9 - 4th Movt


February 2015 - Midsummer Dreams, Programme 1

Farr Little Sea Gongs
Gabrieli Canzon Primi Toni
Cage, John "Dream" for 5 Violas
Cowdell, Alexander Canzona for String Orchestra
Haydn Symphony No.100 ('Military')
Biber Battalia a 10
Humperdinck Abendsegen und Traumpantomime

Remuera, Devonport, Waiheke, Whitianga

Printed Programme - Midsummer Dreams, 2015 Programme 1

  1. 01 Poem_ Beat! Beat! Drums!
  2. 02 Farr_ Little Sea Gongs
  3. 03 Gabrieli Canzon Primi Toni
  4. 04 Cage_ Dream for 5 Violas
  5. 05 Poem_ The Last to Leave
  6. 06 Cowdell_ Canzona for String Orchestra
  7. 07 Haydn Symphony No.100 in G ('Military') 1st Movt
  8. 08 Haydn Symphony No.100 in G (_Military') 2nd Movt
  9. 09 Haydn Symphony No.100 in G ('Military') 3rd Movt
  10. 10 Haydn Symphony No.100 in G ('Military') 4th Movt
  11. 11 Biber_ Battalia a 10 for String Ensemble
  12. 12 A few words from Conductor Antun Poljanich
  13. 13 Humperdinck Abendsegen und Traumpantomime